Board of Directors

2020-2021

2020-2021

Sam Bond

President

SC Education Lottery
2020-2021

Whitney McCormac

President-Elect

Rhythmlink
2020-2021

Jeff Lawler

Ex-Officio

Coldwell Banker
Merrell Johnson headshot

Merrell Johnson

Treasurer

MIRCI
2020-2021

Lauren McAlexander

Communications Chair & Secretary

ADCO
2020-2021

Brenly McCulloch

Communications Chair

Audaxity
2020-2021

Sean Powers

Membership Chair

Enterprise Columbia
2020-2021

Jason Snyder

Membership Chair

WIS TV
2020-2021

Grace Salter

Programs Chair

UofSC
2020-2021

Bailey Lewis

American Advertising Awards Gala Chair

truematter
2020-2021

Eva Foussat

American Advertising Awards Gala Chair

Eva Foussat Creative
2020-2021

McClelland Schilling

American Advertising Awards Judging Chair

Experience Columbia SC
2020-2021

Catherine Ramirez

Public Service Chair

Chernoff Newman
2020-2021

Tammie Epps

Mosaic Chair

Prisma Health
2020-2021

Beverly Bowers

Government Relations

NP Strategy

Past Presidents

*Denotes Years AAF Midlands won National Club of the Year and President of the Year

  • 2020-2021, Jeff Lawler, Coldwell Banker
  • *2019-2020, Joey Wallace, United Way of the Midlands
  • 2018-2019, Lenza Jolley, SC Restaurant and Lodging Association
  • *2017-2018, Stephanie Owens, Riggs Partners
  • 2016-2017, Skot Garrick, The South Carolina Education Association
  • 2015-2016, Scott Harris, WACH Fox
  • 2014-2015, Megan Telencio, Lamar Outdoor
  • *2013-2014, Danielle Salley, Chernoff Newman 
  • *2012-2013, David Campbell, Chernoff Newman
  • 2011-2012, Melissa Harper, SCANA Corporation
  • *2010-2011, Andrew Evans, The Adams Group
  • 2009-2010, Abey Coker, Colonial Life arena
  • 2008-2009, Shelley Magee, WOLO-TV
  • 2007-2008, Alanna Ritchie, SC Newspaper Network
  • 2006-2007, Margaret Gregory, Blue Cross Blue Shield
  • 2005-2006, Juana Gustin-Quick, Cross and Associates
  • 2004-2005, John Tomat, SCANA Corporation
  • 2003-2004, Rigby Wilson, WOLO-TV
  • 2002-2003, Rigby Wilson, WOLO-TV
  • 2001-2002, Katy Ruth, Newman Saylor & Gregory
  • 2000-2001, John Lucas, The Adams Group
  • 1999-2000, Cathy Ellis, Riggs
  • 1998-1999, Teri Buonasera, Chernoff/Silver
  • 1997-1998, Wayne Adams, The Adams Group
  • 1996-1997, Paul Povey, PHP
  • 1995-1996, Robbie Butt
  • 1994-1995, Coby Cooper, WIS-TV/Take 10
  • 1993-1994, Ann Jennings, Chernoff-Silver
  • 1992-1993, Will Sullivan, The Sullivan Agency
  • 1991-1992, Judy Holland, Newman Saylor & Gregory
  • 1990-1991, Clyde Ellisor, Roth Theaters
  • 1989-1990, Ray Bigalke, Central Advertising
  • 1988-1989, Mary Mills Safko, Lexington Medical Center
  • 1987-1988, Hal Von Nessen, Resh Advertising
  • 1986-1987, Jane Hall Pigg/Lee Ruef, WNOK-FM
  • 1985-1986, Lee Ruef, Cook Ruef & Spann
  • 1984-1985, Dianne Bagwell, WIS-TV
  • 1983-1984, Tom Chandler, WNOK-FM
  • 1982-1983, Chip Clary, TSI Advertising
  • 1981-1982, Elizabeth Marks, Elizabeth Marks & Assoc.
  • 1980-1981, William McElveen, Audubon Broadcasting
  • 1979-1980, William Hunt
  • 1978-1979, Peter Lloyd, Price-McNabb
  • 1977-1978, Howard Hellams, Harper Hellams & Paige
  • 1976-1977, Leonard LanFranco, University of SC
  • 1975-1976, John Davidson
  • 1974-1975, Billy Silver, C&S Bank
  • 1973-1974, Albert Scoggins, USC Journalism
  • 1972-1973, Betty Blair, Barton Blair & Cureton
  • 1971-1972, V.R. Coward, SCE&G
  • 1970-1971, Ernie Wright
  • 1969-1970, Cantey Heath, Columbia Outdoor
  • 1968-1969, William Duncan, The State
  • 1967-1968, Van Newman, Newman Saylor & Gregory
  • 1966-1967, Richard Laughridge, WNOK-TV
  • 1965-1966, Robert Isbell
  • 1964-1965, Earl McIntire
  • 1963-1964
  • 1962-1963, Thomas Allen, WIS-TV
  • 1961-1962, Steve McRae
  • 1960-1961, Norman Meares
  • 1959-1960, William McCord
  • 1958-1959, Hub Terry
  • 1957-1958, Robert Phillips
  • 1956-1957, Sam Weimer
  • 1955-1956, Art Love
Scroll to Top